A Right to Emotional Safety and Stability
[…] Avoid blaming language and reassure children that the divorce is not their fault—something that child psychologists cite as essential for healthy emotional adjustment.
A Right to Be Heard (Within Limits)
Florida law does allow for a child’s wishes to be considered in custody decisions, but this is done carefully. The court may listen to a child’s preferences if the child is mature enough and can express reasonable preferences—though this does not mean a child gets to choose which parent to live with.
Under Florida Statute §61.13(3)(i), judges may consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience.” That decision is entirely up to the judge, and typically applies more in cases involving older children or teenagers.